powered by CADENAS

Social Share

Amazon

Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019 (6224 views - Sports List)

La Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019 será la duodécima edición del principal torneo de selecciones nacionales masculinas de críquet. Tendrá lugar del 30 de mayo al 14 de julio en Inglaterra y Gales. Con respecto a la edición 2015, la cantidad de equipos participantes se redujo a diez. El anfitrión Inglaterra y los siete mejores equipos del ranking mundial ODI a septiembre de 2017 clasificaron diretamente a la Copa Mundial, mientras que el torneo clasificatorio determinó a los dos equipos restantes. Es la primera vez que no participan todas las federaciones con estatus Test, y la primera vez que no participa ninguna federación con estatus asociado. Los equipos jugarán todos contra todos a una rueda, y los cuatro mejores equipos avanzarán a semifinales.
Go to Article

Explanation by Hotspot Model

Youtube


    

Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019

Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019

Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019
2019 ICC Cricket World Cup
Copa Mundial de Críquet
Datos generales
Sede  Inglaterra
 Gales
Fecha 30 de mayo de 2019
14 de julio de 2019
Edición XII
Datos estadísticos
Participantes 10 equipos
Partidos 48
Cronología
Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2015 Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019 Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2023
Sitio oficial

La Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019 será la duodécima edición del principal torneo de selecciones nacionales masculinas de críquet. Tendrá lugar del 30 de mayo al 14 de julio en Inglaterra y Gales.

Con respecto a la edición 2015, la cantidad de equipos participantes se redujo a diez. El anfitrión Inglaterra y los siete mejores equipos del ranking mundial ODI a septiembre de 2017 clasificaron diretamente a la Copa Mundial, mientras que el torneo clasificatorio determinó a los dos equipos restantes. Es la primera vez que no participan todas las federaciones con estatus Test, y la primera vez que no participa ninguna federación con estatus asociado.

Los equipos jugarán todos contra todos a una rueda, y los cuatro mejores equipos avanzarán a semifinales.

Países participantes

En la Copa del Mundo de Críquet de 2019 participarán 10 equipos, lo que indica un decrecimiento en relación a las copas previas organizadas en 2011 y 2015, en donde participaron 14 equipos. El equipo anfitrión, Inglaterra y los mejores siete del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017 adquirieron su clasificación de manera automática, haciendo que las plazas restantes se decidieran en las eliminatorias mundiales.

Al momento del anuncio de la estructura de clasificación, los miembros asociados y afiliados, quienes tenían 4 plazas aseguradas en las dos copas mundiales, serían representadas por hasta 2 equipos, y ninguno en caso de poseer un ranking bajo. Esto significa que al menos 2 selecciones de los 10 miembros plenos podrían jugar las eliminatorias mundiales e incluso quedar eliminadas mediante este método.

En cuanto a la eliminatoria mundial, realizada en 2018, Afganistán derrotó en la final a las Indias Occidentales, torneo que fuer organizado en Zimbabue, selección que se perderá la copa por primera vez desde 1983. El nuevo miembro pleno, Irlanda también se perderá la copa, por primera vez desde 2007 por lo que esta será la primera copa mundial sin miembros asociados.

Método de clasificación País clasificado Vía de clasificación Fecha de clasificación
Anfitrión

1 plaza

Inglaterra Anfitrión del torneo 30 de septiembre del 2006
Ranking ODI

7 plazas

Australia

Bangladés

India

Nueva Zelanda

Pakistán

Sri Lanka

Sudáfrica

1° lugar del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017.

2° lugar del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017.

3° lugar del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017.

4° lugar del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017.

5° lugar del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017.

6° lugar del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017.

7° lugar del ranking ICC al 30 de septiembre de 2017.

30 de septiembre del 2017
Clasificatorias mundiales

2 cupos

Afganistán

Indias Occidentales

Campeón de las eliminatorias a la Copa Mundial de Críquet

Subcampeón de las eliminatorias a la Copa Mundial de Críquet.

23 de marzo de 2018

Lista de estadios

Estadio Ciudad Equipo Capacidad Partidos
Lord's Cricket Ground Londres Middlesex County Cricket Club 28 000 5 (incluyendo la final)
Old Trafford Cricket Ground Mánchester Lancashire County Cricket Club 26 000 6 (una semifinal)
The Oval Londres Surrey County Cricket Club 25 500 5
Edgbaston Cricket Ground Birmingham Warwickshire County Cricket Club 25 000 5 (una semifinal)
Rose Bowl Cricket Ground Southampton Hampshire County Cricket Club 25 000 5
Riverside Cricket Ground Chester-le-Street Durham County Cricket Club 20 000 3
Headingley Leeds Yorkshire County Cricket Club 18 350 4
Trent Bridge Nottingham Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club 17 500 5
Bristol County Ground Brístol Gloucestershire County Cricket Club 17 500 3
Sophia Gardens Cardiff Glamorgan County Cricket Club 15 643 4
County Ground Taunton Somerset County Cricket Club 12 500 3

Nóminas

Afganistán Australia Bangladés India Indias Occidentales
Gulbadin Naib (C) Aaron Finch (C) Mashrafe Mortaza (C) Virat Kohli (C) Jason Holder (C)
Rashid Khan Pat Cummins Shakib Al Hasan Rohit Sharma Chris Gayle
Aftab Alam Alex Carey Tamim Iqbal Shikhar Dawan Carlos Brathwaite
Ashgar Afghan Jason Behrendorff Liton Das K.L. Rahul Darren Bravo
Dawlat Zadran Nathan Couller-Nile Mushfiqur Rahim Vijay Shankar Sheldon Cottrell
Hamid Hassan Usman Khawaja Mahmudullah MS Dhoni Fabian Allen
Hashmatullah Shahidi Nathan Lyon Mohamad Mitun Kedar Jadhav Shannon Gabriel
Hazratullah Zazai Shaoun Marsh Sabbir Rahman Dinesh Karthik Shimron Hetmyer
Mohamad Nabi Glen Maxwell Mehedi Hasan Miraz Yuzvendra Chahal Shai Hope
Mohamad Shahzad Kane Richardson Soumya Sarkar Kuldeep Yadav Evin Lewis
Mujeeb Ur Raman Steve Smith Rubel Hossain Bhuvneshwar Kumar Ashley Nurse
Najibulah Zadran Mitchell Starc Mohamad Saifuddin Jasprit Bumrah Nicholas Pooran
Noor Ali Zadran Marcus Stoinis Mossadek Hossain Hardik Panya Kemar Roach
Rahmat Shah David Warner Mustafizur Rahman Ravindra Jadeja Andre Russell
Samiulah Shinwari Adam Zampa Abu Jayed Mohamed Shami Oshane Thomas
DT: Phil Simmons DT: Justin Langer DT: Steve Rhodes DT: Ravi Shastri DT: Floyd Reifer
Inglaterra Nueva Zelanda Pakistán Sri Lanka Sudáfrica
Eoin Morgan (C) Kane Williamson (C) Sarfaraz Ahmed (C) Dimuth Karunaratne (C) Faf du Plessis (C)
Jos Buttler Tom Latham Babar Azam Dhananjaya de Silva Quinton de Kock
Moeen Ali Tim Southee Asif Angelo Mathews Hashihm Amla
Jofra Archer Tom Blundell Fakhar Zaman Avishka Fernando Aiden Markram
Jonny Bairstow Trent Boult Haris Sohail Lahiru Thirimanne Rassie van der Dussen
Tom Curran Colin de Grandhomme Imam-ul-Haq Kusal Mendis David Miller
Liam Dawson Lockie Ferguson Mohamad Hafeez Kusal Perera JP Duminy
Liam Plunkett Martin Guptill Shadab Khan Thisara Perera Andile Phehlukwayo
Adil Rashid Matt Henry Shoaib Malik Isuru Udana Dwaine Petrorius
Joe Root Colin Munro Imad Wasim Jeffrey Vandersay Dale Steyn
Jason Roy James Neesham Hasan Ali Jeevan Mendis Kagiso Rabada
Ben Stokes Henry Nicholls Mohamad Amir Milinda Siriwardana Lungi Ngidi
James Vince Mitchell Santer Mohamad Hasnain Lasith Malinga Chris Morris
Chris Woakes Ish Sodhi Shaheen Afridi Suranga Lakmal Imran Tahir
Mark Wood Ross Taylor Wahab Riaz Nuwan Pradeep Tabraiz Shamsi
DT: Trevor Bayliss DT: Gary Stead DT: Mickey Arthur DT: Chandika Hathurusingha DT: Ottis Gibson

Árbitros

Umpires Árbitros centrales
Michael Gough Nigel Llong Paul Wilson Sundaram Ravi Chris Broad David Boon
Ian Gould Bruce Oxenford Kumar Dharmasena Aleem Dar Jeff Crowe Ranjan Madugalle
Richard Illingworth Paul Reifel Ruchira Palliyaguruge Marais Erasmus Richie Richardson Andy Pycroft
Richard Kettleborough Rod Tucker Chris Gaffaney Joel Wilson

Premios económicos

Condición Premio Total
Campeón $ 4 000 000 $ 4 000 000
Subcampeón $ 2 000 000 $ 2 000 000
Semifinalistas $ 800 000 $ 1 600 000
Por partido ganado (ronda de grupos) $ 40 000 $ 1 800 000
Eliminados en fase de grupos $ 100 000 $ 600 000
Total $ 10 000 000

Etapa de grupos

Tabla general

Equipo Jj G P E NR PC Pts
Nueva Zelanda 6 5 0 0 1 +1.306 11
Australia 6 5 1 0 0 +0.849 10
India 5 4 0 0 1 +0.809 9
Inglaterra 6 4 2 0 0 +1.457 8
Sri Lanka 6 2 2 0 2 -1.119 6
Bangladés 6 2 3 0 1 -0.407 5
Pakistán 6 2 3 0 1 -1.265 5
Indias Occidentales 6 1 4 0 1 +0.182 3
Sudáfrica 7 1 5 0 1 -0.324 3
Afganistán 6 0 6 0 0 -1.712 0

Partidos

30 de mayo de 2019 Inglaterra
50 overs
311/8 v 207 Sudáfrica
39.5 overs
The Oval, Londres
Inglaterra gana por 108 carreras
31 de mayo de 2019 Pakistán
21.4 overs
105 v 108/3 Indias Occidentales
13.4 overs
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Indias Occidentales gana por 7 wickets
1 de junio de 2019 Nueva Zelanda
16.1 overs
137/0 v 136 Sri Lanka
29.2 overs
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Nueva Zelanda gana por 10 wickets
1 de junio de 2019 Australia
34.5 overs
209/3 v 207 Afganistán
38.2 overs
County Ground, Bristol
Australia gana por 7 wickets
2 de junio de 2019 Bangladés
50 overs
330/6 v 309/8 Sudáfrica
50 overs
The Oval, Londres
Bangladés gana por 21 carreras
3 de junio de 2019 Inglaterra
50 overs
334/9 v 348/8 Pakistán
50 overs
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Pakistán gana por 14 carreras
4 de junio de 2019 Afganistán
32.4 overs
152 v 201 Sri Lanka
36.5 overs
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Sri Lanka gana por 34 carreras (DLS)
5 de junio de 2019 India
47.3 overs
230/4 v 227/9 Sudáfrica
50 overs
Rose Bowl, Southampton
India gana por 6 wickets
5 de junio de 2019 Bangladés
49.2 overs
244 v 248/8 Nueva Zelanda
47.1 overs
The Oval, Londres
Nueva Zelanda gana por 2 wickets
6 de junio de 2019 Australia
49 overs
288 v 273/9 Indias Occidentales
50 overs
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Australia gana por 15 carreras
7 de junio de 2019 Pakistán
NR Sri Lanka
County Ground, Bristol
Partido abandonado (lluvia)
8 de junio de 2019 Inglaterra
50 overs
386/6 v 280 Bangladés
48.5 overs
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Inglaterra gana por 106 carreras
8 de junio de 2019 Afganistan
41.1 overs
172 v 173/3 Nueva Zelanda
32.1 overs
County Ground, Taunton
Nueva Zelanda gana por 7 wickets
9 de junio de 2019 Australia
50 overs
316 v 352/5 India
50 overs
The Oval, Londres
India gana por 36 carreras
10 de junio de 2019 Sudáfrica
29.2 (7.3 overs)
NR Indias Occidentales
Rose Bowl, Southampton
Sin resultado
11 de junio de 2019 Bangladés
NR Sri Lanka
County Ground, Bristol
Partido abandonado
12 de junio de 2019 Australia
49 overs
307 v 266 Pakistán
45.4 overs
County Ground, Taunton
Australia gana por 41 carreras
13 de junio de 2019 India
NR Nueva Zelanda
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Sin resultado
14 de junio de 2019 Inglaterra
33.1 overs
212 v 213/2 Indias Occidentales
44.4 overs
Rose Bowl, Southampton
Inglaterra gana por 8 wickets
15 de junio de 2019 Australia
50 overs
334/7 v 247 Sri Lanka
45.5 overs
The Oval, Londres
Australia gana por 87 carreras
15 de junio de 2019 Afganistán
34.1 overs
125 v 131/1 Sudáfrica
28.5 overs
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Sudáfrica gana por 9 wickets (DLS)
16 de junio de 2019 India
50 overs
333/5 v 212/6 Pakistán
40 overs
Old Trafford, Mánchester
India gana por 89 carreras (DLS)
17 de junio de 2019 Bangladés
41.3 overs
322/3 v 321/8 Indias Occidentales
50 overs
County Ground, Taunton
Bangladés gana por 7 wickets
18 de junio de 2019 Inglaterra
50 overs
397/6 v 247/8 Afganistán
50 overs
Old Trafford, Mánchester
Inglaterra gana por 150 carreras
19 de junio de 2019 Nueva Zelanda
49 overs
245/6 v 241/6 Sudáfrica
48.5 overs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Nueva Zelanda gana por 4 wickets
20 de junio de 2019 Australia
50 overs
381/5 v 333/8 Bangladés
50 overs
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Australia gana por 48 carreras
21 de junio de 2019 Inglaterra
47 overs
212 v 232/9 Sri Lanka
50 overs
Headingley, Leeds
Sri Lanka gana por 20 carreras
22 de junio de 2019 Afganistán
49.5 overs
213 v 224/8 India
50 overs
Rose Bowl, Southampton
India gana por 11 carreras
22 de junio de 2019 Nueva Zelanda
50 overs
291/8 v 286 Indias Occidentales
50 overs
Old Trafford, Mánchester
Nueva Zelanda gana por 5 carreras
23 de junio de 2019 Pakistán
50 overs
308/7 v 259/9 Sudáfrica
50 overs
Lord's, Londres
Pakistán gana por 49 carreras
24 de junio de 2019 Afganistán
47 overs
200 v 262/7 Bangladés
50 overs
Rose Bowl, Southampton
Bangladés gana por 62 carreras
25 de junio de 2019 Inglaterra
vs. Australia
Lord's, Londres
'
26 de junio de 2019 Nueva Zelanda
vs. Pakistán
Edgbaston, Birmingham
'
27 de junio de 2019 India
vs. Indias Occidentales
Old Trafford, Mánchester
'
28 de junio de 2019 Sudáfrica
vs. Sri Lanka
Riverside, Chester-le-Street
'
29 de junio de 2019 Afganistán
vs. Pakistán
Headingley, Leeds
'
29 de junio de 2019 Australia
vs. Nueva Zelanda
Lord's, Londres
'
30 de junio de 2019 Inglaterra
vs. India
Edgbaston, Birmingham
'
1 de julio de 2019 Sri Lanka
vs. Indias Occidentales
Riverside, Chester-le-Street
'
2 de julio de 2019 Bangladés
vs. India
Edgbaston, Birmingham
'
3 de julio de 2019 Inglaterra
vs. Nueva Zelanda
Riverside, Chester-le-Street
'
4 de julio de 2019 Afganistán
vs. Indias Occidentales
Headingley, Leeds
'
5 de julio de 2019 Bangladés
vs. Pakistán
Lord's, Londres
'
6 de julio de 2019 India
vs. Sri Lanka
Headingley, Leeds
'
6 de julio de 2019 Australia
vs. Sudáfrica
Old Trafford, Mánchester
'

Ronda Final

  Semifinales Final
9 de julioOld Trafford, Manchester
  Primer puesto  
  Cuarto puesto  
 
14 de julioLord's, Londres
      Ganador Semifinal 1
    Ganador Semifinal 2


11 de julioEdgbaston, Birmingham
  Segundo puesto
  Tercer puesto  


This article uses material from the Wikipedia article "Copa Mundial de Críquet de 2019", which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0. There is a list of all authors in Wikipedia

Sports List

Air sports
• Aerobatics
• Air racing
• Cluster ballooning
• Hopper ballooning

Wingsuit flying
• Gliding
• Hang gliding
• Powered hang glider
• Human powered aircraft
• Model aircraft
• Parachuting
• Banzai skydiving
• BASE jumping
• Skydiving
• Skysurfing
• Wingsuit flying
• Paragliding
• Powered paragliding
• Paramotoring
• Ultralight aviation

Archery
• Field archery
• Flight archery
• Gungdo
• Indoor archery
• Kyūdō
• Popinjay
• Target archery

Ball-over-net games
• Badminton
• Ball badminton
• Biribol
• Bossaball
• Fistball
• Footbag net
• Football tennis
• Footvolley
• Hooverball
• Jianzi
• Padel
• Peteca
• Pickleball
• Platform tennis
• Sepak takraw
• Sipa
• Throwball
• Volleyball
• Beach volleyball
• Water volleyball
• Paralympic volleyball
• Wallyball
• Ringo


Basketball family
• Basketball
• Beach basketball
• Deaf basketball
• Streetball
• Water basketball
• Wheelchair basketball
• Cestoball
• Korfball
• Netball
• Fastnet
• Indoor netball
• Ringball
• Slamball

Bat-and-ball (safe haven)
• Baseball
• Softball
• Slow pitch
• Fast-pitch softball
• 16-inch softball
• Bat and trap
• British baseball – four posts
• Brännboll – four bases
• Corkball – four bases (no base-running)
• Cricket – two creases
• Indoor cricket
• Limited overs cricket
• One Day International
• Test cricket
• Twenty20
• Danish longball
• Kickball
• Kilikiti
• Lapta – two salos (bases)
• The Massachusetts Game – four bases
• Matball
• Oina
• Old cat – variable
• Over-the-line – qv
• Palant
• Pesäpallo – four bases
• Punchball
• Rounders – four bases or posts
• Scrub baseball – four bases (not a team game per se)
• Stickball – variable
• Stool ball – two stools
• Tee-ball
• Town ball – variable
• Vigoro – two wickets
• Wireball
• Wiffleball

Baton twirling
• Baton twirling

Acro sports
• Ballet
• Dancing
• Cheerleading
• Gymnastics

Performance sports
• Drum corps
• Marching band

Board sports

• Skateboarding
• Scootering
• Casterboarding
• Freeboard (skateboard)
• Longboarding
• Streetboarding
• Skysurfing
• Streetluge
• Snowboarding
• Mountainboarding
• Sandboarding
• Snowkiting
• Surfing
• Wakesurfing
• Bodyboarding
• Riverboarding
• Skimboarding
• Windsurfing
• Wakeboarding
• Kneeboarding
• Paddleboarding

Catch games
• Dodgeball
• Ga-ga
• Keep away
• Kin-Ball
• Newcomb ball
• Quidditch
• Rundown (a.k.a. Pickle)
• Yukigassen

Climbing

• Abseiling
• Aid climbing
• Ice climbing
• Mixed climbing
• Mountaineering
• Rock climbing
• Bouldering
• Deep-water soloing
• Sport climbing
• Traditional climbing
• Other
• Canyoning (Canyoneering)
• Coasteering
• Hiking
• Rope climbing
• Pole climbing

Cycling

• Artistic cycling
• BMX
• Cyclo-cross
• Cross-country mountain biking
• Cycle polo
• Cycle speedway
• Downhill mountain biking
• Dirt jumping
• Enduro mountain biking
• Freestyle BMX
• Hardcourt Bike Polo
• Road bicycle racing
• Track cycling
• Underwater cycling

Skibob
• Skibobbing

Unicycle

• Mountain unicycling
• Unicycling
• Unicycle basketball
• Unicycle hockey
• Unicycle trials
Combat sports: wrestling and martial arts
• Aiki-jūjutsu
• Aikido
• Jujutsu
• Judo
• Brazilian jiu-jitsu
• Sambo (martial art)
• Sumo
• Wrestling
• Amateur wrestling
• Greco-Roman wrestling
• Freestyle wrestling
• Folk wrestling
• Boli Khela
• Collar-and-elbow
• Cornish wrestling
• Dumog
• Glima
• Gouren
• Kurash
• Lancashire wrestling
• Catch wrestling
• Malla-yuddha
• Mongolian wrestling
• Pehlwani
• Professional wrestling
• Schwingen
• Shuai jiao
• Ssireum
• Varzesh-e Pahlavani
• Yağlı Güreş
• Greek wrestling

Striking

• Choi Kwang-Do
• Cockfighting
• Boxing
• Bokator
• Capoeira
• Fujian White Crane
• Karate
• Kenpō
• Kickboxing
• Lethwei
• Muay Thai
• Pradal serey
• Sanshou
• Savate
• Shaolin Kung Fu
• Sikaran
• Silat
• Subak
• Taekkyeon
• Taekwondo
• Taidō
• Tang Soo Do
• Wing Chun
• Zui quan

Mixed or hybrid
• Baguazhang
• Bando
• Bartitsu
• Bujinkan
• Hapkido
• Hwa Rang Do
• Jeet Kune Do
• Kajukenbo
• Kalaripayattu
• Krav Maga
• Kuk Sool Won
• Marine Corps Martial Arts Program
• Mixed martial arts
• Northern Praying Mantis
• Ninjutsu
• Pankration
• Pencak Silat
• Sanshou
• Shidōkan Karate
• Shōrin-ryū Shidōkan
• Shoot boxing
• Shootfighting
• Shorinji Kempo
• Systema
• T'ai chi ch'uan
• Vajra-mushti
• Vale tudo
• Vovinam
• Xing Yi Quan
• Zen Bu Kan Kempo

Weapons
• Axe throwing
• Battōjutsu
• Boffer fighting
• Eskrima
• Egyptian stick fencing
• Fencing
• Gatka
• Hojōjutsu
• Iaidō
• Iaijutsu
• Jōdō
• Jogo do pau
• Jūkendō
• Jittejutsu
• Kendo
• Kenjutsu
• Krabi–krabong
• Kung fu
• Kyūdō
• Kyūjutsu
• Modern Arnis
• Naginatajutsu
• Nguni stick-fighting
• Okinawan kobudō
• Shurikenjutsu
• Silambam
• Sōjutsu
• Sword fighting
• Wushu
• Kumdo
• Wing Chun


Skirmish
• Airsoft
• Laser tag
• Paintball


Cue sports
• Carom billiards
• Three-cushion
• Five-pins
• Balkline and straight rail
• Cushion caroms
• Four-ball (yotsudama)
• Artistic billiards
• Novuss (and cued forms of carrom)
• Pocket billiards (pool)
• Eight-ball
• Blackball (a.k.a. British eight-ball pool)
• Nine-ball
• Straight pool (14.1 continuous)
• One-pocket
• Three-ball
• Seven-ball
• Ten-ball
• Rotation
• Baseball pocket billiards
• Cribbage (pool)
• Bank pool
• Artistic pool
• Trick shot competition
• Speed pool
• Bowlliards
• Chicago
• Kelly pool
• Cutthroat
• Killer
• Russian pyramid
• Snooker
• Sinuca brasileira
• Six-red snooker
• Snooker plus
• Hybrid carom–pocket games
• English billiards
• Bottle pool
• Cowboy
• Obstacle variations
• Bagatelle
• Bar billiards
• Bumper pool
• Table Sports
• Foosball


Equine sports
• Buzkashi
• Barrel racing
• Campdrafting
• Cirit
• Charreada
• Chilean rodeo
• Cross country
• Cutting
• Dressage
• Endurance riding
• English pleasure
• Equitation
• Eventing
• Equestrian vaulting
• Gymkhana
• Harness racing
• Horse racing
• Horseball
• Hunter
• Hunter-jumpers
• Jousting
• Pato
• Reining
• Rodeo
• Show jumping
• Steeplechase
• Team penning
• Tent pegging
• Western pleasure


Fishing
• Angling
• Big-game fishing
• Casting
• Noodling
• Spearfishing
• Sport fishing
• Surf fishing
• Rock fishing
• Fly fishing
• Ice fishing

Flying disc sports

• Beach ultimate
• Disc dog
• Disc golf
• Disc golf (urban)
• Dodge disc
• Double disc court
• Flutterguts
• Freestyle
• Freestyle competition
• Goaltimate
• Guts
• Hot box
• Ultimate

Football

• Ancient games
• Chinlone
• Cuju
• Episkyros
• Harpastum
• Kemari
• Ki-o-rahi
• Marn Grook
• Woggabaliri
• Yubi lakpi
• Medieval football
• Ba game
• Caid
• Calcio Fiorentino
• Camping (game)
• Chester-le-Street
• Cnapan
• Cornish hurling
• Haxey Hood
• Knattleikr
• La soule
• Lelo burti
• Mob football
• Royal Shrovetide Football
• Uppies and Downies
• Association football
• Jorkyball
• Paralympic football
• Powerchair Football
• Reduced variants
• Five-a-side football
• Beach soccer
• Futebol de Salão
• Futsal
• Papi fut
• Indoor soccer
• Masters Football
• Street football
• Freestyle football
• Keepie uppie
• Swamp football
• Three sided football
• Australian football
• Nine-a-side footy
• Rec footy
• Metro footy
• English school games
• Eton College
• Field game
• Wall game
• Harrow football
• Gaelic football
• Ladies' Gaelic football
• Gridiron football
• American football
• Eight-man football
• Flag football
• Indoor football
• Arena football
• Nine-man football
• Six-man football
• Sprint football
• Touch football
• Canadian football
• Street football (American)
• Rugby football
• Beach rugby
• Rugby league
• Masters Rugby League
• Mod league
• Rugby league nines
• Rugby league sevens
• Tag rugby
• Touch football
• Wheelchair rugby league
• Rugby union
• American flag rugby
• Mini rugby
• Rugby sevens
• Tag rugby
• Touch rugby
• Rugby tens
• Snow rugby
• Hybrid codes
• Austus
• Eton wall game
• International rules football
• Samoa rules
• Speedball
• Universal football
• Volata


Golf

• Miniature golf
• Match play
• Skins game
• Speed golf
• Stroke play
• Team play
• Shotgun start

Gymnastics

• Acrobatic gymnastics
• Aerobic gymnastics
• Artistic gymnastics
• Balance beam
• Floor
• High bar
• Parallel bars
• Pommel horse
• Still rings
• Uneven bars
• Vault
• Juggling
• Rhythmic gymnastics
• Ball
• Club
• Hoop
• Ribbon
• Rope
• Rope jumping
• Slacklining
• Trampolining
• Trapeze
• Flying trapeze
• Static trapeze
• Tumbling

Handball family
• Goalball
• Hitbal
• Tchoukball
• Team handball
• Beach handball
• Czech handball
• Field handball
• Torball
• Water polo

Hunting

• Beagling
• Big game hunting
• Deer hunting
• Fox hunting
• Hare coursing
• Wolf hunting

Ice sports
• Bandy
• Rink bandy
• Broomball
• Curling
• Ice hockey
• Ringette
• Ice yachting
• Figure skating


Kite sports
• Kite buggy
• Kite fighting
• Kite landboarding
• Kitesurfing
• Parasailing
• Snow kiting
• Sport kite (Stunt kite)

Mixed discipline
• Adventure racing
• Biathlon
• Duathlon
• Decathlon
• Heptathlon
• Icosathlon
• Modern pentathlon
• Pentathlon
• Tetrathlon
• Triathlon

Orienteering family
• Geocaching
• Orienteering
• Rogaining
• Letterboxing
• Waymarking

Pilota family
• American handball
• Australian handball
• Basque pelota
• Jai alai
• Fives
• Eton Fives
• Rugby Fives
• Frisian handball
• Four square
• Gaelic handball
• Jeu de paume
• Palla
• Patball
• Valencian pilota

Racquet (or racket) sports
• Badminton
• Ball badminton
• Basque pelota
• Frontenis
• Xare
• Beach tennis
• Fives
• Matkot
• Padel
• Paleta Frontón
• Pelota mixteca
• Pickleball
• Platform tennis
• Qianball
• Racketlon
• Racquetball
• Racquets
• Real tennis
• Soft tennis
• Speed-ball
• Speedminton
• Squash
• Hardball squash
• Squash tennis
• Stické
• Table tennis
• Tennis
Remote control
• Model aerobatics
• RC racing
• Robot combat
• Slot car racing

Rodeo-originated
• Bullriding
• Barrel Racing
• Bronc Riding
• Saddle Bronc Riding
• Roping
• Calf Roping
• Team Roping
• Steer Wrestling
• Goat Tying

Running
• Endurance
• 5K run
• 10K run
• Cross-country running
• Half marathon
• Marathon
• Road running
• Tower running
• Ultramarathon
• Sprint
• Hurdles

Sailing / Windsurfing
• Ice yachting
• Land sailing
• Land windsurfing
• Sailing
• Windsurfing
• Kiteboarding
• Dinghy sailing

Snow sports
• Alpine skiing
• Freestyle skiing
• Nordic combined
• Nordic skiing
• Cross-country skiing
• Telemark skiing
• Ski jumping
• Ski touring
• Skijoring
• Speed skiing

Sled sports

• Bobsleigh
• Luge
• Skibobbing
• Skeleton
• Toboggan

Shooting sports
• Clay pigeon shooting
• Skeet shooting
• Trap shooting
• Sporting clays
• Target shooting
• Field target
• Fullbore target rifle
• High power rifle
• Benchrest shooting
• Metallic silhouette
• Practical shooting
• Cowboy action shooting
• Metallic silhouette shooting
Stacking
• Card stacking
• Dice stacking
• Sport stacking

Stick and ball games
• Hornussen

Hockey
• Hockey
• Ball hockey
• Bando
• Bandy
• Rink bandy
• Broomball
• Moscow broomball
• Field hockey
• Indoor field hockey
• Floorball
• Ice hockey

Ice hockey 
 • Pond hockey
• Power hockey
• Ringette
• Sledge hockey
• Underwater ice hockey
• Roller hockey
• Inline hockey
• Roller hockey (Quad)
• Skater hockey
• Rossall Hockey
• Spongee
• Street hockey
• Underwater hockey
• Unicycle hockey

Hurling and shinty
• Cammag
• Hurling
• Camogie
• Shinty
• Composite rules shinty-hurling

Lacrosse
• Lacrosse
• Box lacrosse
• Field lacrosse
• Women's lacrosse
• Intercrosse


Polo
• Polo
 • Bicycle polo
• Canoe polo
• Cowboy polo
• Elephant polo
• Horse polo
• Segway polo
• Yak polo

Street sports
• Free running
• Freestyle footbag
• Freestyle football
• Powerbocking
• Parkour
• Scootering
• Street workout

Tag games

• British bulldogs (American Eagle)
• Capture the flag
• Hana Ichi Monme
• Hide and seek
• Jugger
• Kabaddi
• Kho kho
• Kick the can
• Oztag
• Red rover
• Tag

Walking
• Hiking
• Backpacking (wilderness)
• Racewalking
• Bushwhacking
• Walking

Wall-and-ball
• American handball
• Australian handball
• Basque pelota
• Butts Up
• Chinese handball
• Fives
• Gaelic handball
• International fronton
• Jorkyball
• Racquetball
• Squash
• Squash tennis
• Suicide (game)
• Valencian frontó
• Wallball
• Wallyball

Aquatic & paddle sports
• Creeking
• Flyak
• Freeboating
• Sea kayaking
• Squirt boating
• Surf kayaking
• Whitewater kayaking

Rafting
• Rafting
• White water rafting

Rowing
• Rowing (sport)
• Gig racing
• Coastal and ocean rowing
• Surfboat
• Single scull
Other paddling sports
• Dragon boat racing
• Stand up paddle boarding
• Water polo
• Canoe polo
• Waboba

Underwater
• Underwater football
• Underwater rugby
• Underwater hockey

Competitive swimming
• Backstroke
• Breaststroke
• Butterfly stroke
• Freestyle swimming
• Individual medley
• Synchronized swimming
• Medley relay

Kindred activities
• Bifins (finswimming)
• Surface finswimming

Subsurface and recreational
• Apnoea finswimming
• Aquathlon (underwater wrestling)
• Freediving
• Immersion finswimming
• Scuba diving
• Spearfishing
• Snorkelling
• Sport diving (sport)
• Underwater hockey
• Underwater orienteering
• Underwater photography (sport)
• Underwater target shooting
Diving
• Cliff diving
• Diving

Weightlifting
• Basque traditional weightlifting
• Bodybuilding
• Highland games
• Olympic weightlifting
• Powerlifting
• Strength athletics (strongman)
• Steinstossen

Motorized sports
• Autocross (a.k.a. Slalom)
• Autograss
• Banger racing
• Board track racing
• Demolition derby
• Desert racing
• Dirt track racing
• Drag racing
• Drifting
• Folkrace
• Formula racing
• Formula Libre
• Formula Student
• Hillclimbing
• Ice racing
• Kart racing
• Land speed records
• Legends car racing
• Midget car racing
• Monster truck
• Mud bogging
• Off-road racing
• Pickup truck racing
• Production car racing
• Race of Champions
• Rally raid
• Rallycross
• Rallying
• Regularity rally
• Road racing
• Short track motor racing
• Snowmobile racing
• Sports car racing
• Sprint car racing
• Street racing
• Stock car racing
• Time attack
• Tractor pulling
• Touring car racing
• Truck racing
• Vintage racing
• Wheelstand competition

Motorboat racing
• Drag boat racing
• F1 powerboat racing
• Hydroplane racing
• Jet sprint boat racing
• Offshore powerboat racing
• Personal water craft

Motorcycle racing
• Auto Race
• Board track racing
• Cross-country rally
• Endurance racing
• Enduro
• Freestyle motocross
• Grand Prix motorcycle racing
• Grasstrack
• Hillclimbing
• Ice racing
• Ice speedway
• Indoor enduro
• Motocross
• Motorcycle drag racing
• Motorcycle speedway
• Off-roading
• Rally raid
• Road racing
• Superbike racing
• Supercross
• Supermoto
• Supersport racing
• Superside
• Track racing
• Trial
• TT racing
• Free-style moto

Marker sports
• Airsoft
• Archery
• Paintball
• Darts

Musical sports
• Color guard
• Drum corps
• Indoor percussion
• Marching band

Fantasy sports
• Quidditch
• Hunger Games(Gladiating)
• Pod Racing
• Mortal Kombat(MMA)

Other
• Stihl Timbersports Series
• Woodsman

Overlapping sports
• Tennis
• Polocrosse
• Badminton
• Polo

Skating sports
• Aggressive inline skating
• Artistic roller skating
• Figure skating
• Freestyle slalom skating
• Ice dancing
• Ice skating
• Inline speed skating
• Rinkball
• Rink hockey
• Roller derby
• Roller skating
• Short track speed skating
• Skater hockey
• Speed skating
• Synchronized skating

Freestyle skiing
• Snowboarding
• Ski flying
• Skibob
• Snowshoeing
• Skiboarding